Hitachi G18SE2 Service Manual download

Manual type:Service Manual
Pages:4
You can view the full version and download it in PDF format.
Page 1 of 4
MODELS
G 18SE2/G 18SG/G 18SH/G 23SC2/G 23SE/G 23SF
-
1
-
1. PRECAUTIONS IN DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY:
As disassembly and reassembly procedures for all of the new models are essentially the same, Model
G 23SC2 procedures are described below as an example. The circled numbers in the descriptions
below correspond to the item numbers in the Parts List and exploded assembly diagram for Model
G 23SC2.
1-1. Disassembly of the Armature Ass’y:
(1) Loosen the M8 x 22 Bolt (s)
30
(one piece or two pieces: depending on the shape of the Wheel
Guard mounted.), and remove the Wheel Guard Ass
y
31
. Then, remove the two Brush Caps
49
and take out the Carbon Brushes
50
.
(2) Remove the four D5 x 35 Tapping Screws
3
.
The Armature Ass
y
16
can then be taken out simultaneously with the Gear Cover Ass
y
6
,
Packing Gland
28
, and related parts.
(3) Remove the four M5 x 16 Hexagon Socket Hd. Bolts
29
.
The Packing Gland
28
can then be taken out together with the Spindle
25
and Gear
20
.
(4) After removing the three M5 x 14 Machine Screws
1
, the Armature
16
can be extracted
together with the Bearing Cover
14
, and related parts.
(5) Carefully wrap the Armature Ass
y
16
with a soft, clean rag to protect it from being damaged,
and clamp it securely in a vise. Then, remove the M8 U-Nut
7
, and extract the Pinion
8
and
the Key
15
.
(6) For the models indicated under Fig. 1, the Ball Bearing
11
can be removed from the Armature
16
by utilizing a J-166 Bearing Puller (special repair tool) as illustrated. After the Ball Bearing has
been removed, the Bearing Cover
14
can be easily taken off.
Bearing Puller
(J-166)
Fig. 1
Support here
Push
Jig (See 1-3.)
Support here
Fig. 2
Sample
This manual is suitable for devices